Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY and TERMS & CONDITIONS

Privacy Statement of Youth 2000 Ireland

Youth 2000 Ireland comply with our obligations under the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in the Republic of Ireland. We are the “data controller” of the personal information which you provide to us through your use of this website and respect your right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways disclosed in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected on www.youth2000.ie

Type of information collected

Youth 2000 collects two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, gender, telephone number, e-mail address, diocese, date of birth, next of kin name & contact details and user IP address. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us using the online booking system for events which is made available on our website. The booking system is for both over 18 and under 18 (16 & 17 year olds).  Under 18’s must download this form that will automatically be sent to the email address that they provide once they submit the application, and they must obtain written parental consent. We collect your email address when you choose to subscribe to the Youth 2000 e-vents bulletin (through the “Events Bulletin” link on our homepage). This will be used to send you a bi-monthly newsletter from bulletin@communications.youth2000.ie. To unsubscribe from this e-newsletter follow the unsubscribe link at the end of the newsletter. We may use your email address and other contact information you provide when you send us an email (through the “Contact us” section of this website), in order to respond to such communications. Email addresses are not used for any other purpose.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as browser type, platform type, length of visit, country of origin and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website, none of this information can personally identify you.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data

We will process the Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

to process any event bookings you submit. The information you provide to us in the booking form is used for registration at events and is saved onto our database.
to add your email address to our database if you select to ‘opt-in’ to receive Youth 2000 mail on our booking form. You will receive our newsletter and selected mail/email communications.
to add your name, mobile phone number and email address to our database if you choose to submit your details to our Volunteer Scheduler. You may be contacted in connection with volunteering opportunities.
to add your email address to our distribution list where you sign up to our e-vents bulletin
to contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us through the National Office email listed in the “Contact us” section.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except in the case where we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with an applicable law or other statutory requirement. We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we may inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website.

Use of Cookies

In order to improve our website we may use “‘cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that a website places on your hard drive for future use. Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify user trends for statistical analysis of our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at office@youth2000.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Security

Your Personal Data is held securely by Youth 2000 Ireland. The nature of the Internet is such that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However we will take all reasonable steps (including technical and organisational) to protect your personal data.

Links  -We offer links to other websites. These are given for information purposes only and we do not accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of any such external sites.

Problem Resolution

If problems arise, users may contact Youth 2000 Ireland by phone, post and e-mail as displayed in the “Contact us” section of our website.

Changes to the website privacy statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

  1. All participants must register. Information provided to Youth 2000 must be accurate. A participant may be asked to leave if he/she willing discloses false information.
  2. Participants shall maintain acceptable standards of behaviour and act in a law-abiding, mature and honest fashion. Failure to do so may result in a participant being asked to leave.
  3. Smoking is prohibited in all buildings, marquee and tented areas and is permitted only in designated smoking areas.
  4. The consumption of alcohol and recreational drugs are strictly forbidden at all times both on-site and off-site for the entire duration of the retreat.  This also includes those staying in any guest houses on the premises.  Those who break this rule will be asked to leave.
  5. Access to certain areas is restricted for safety reasons.
  6. Property must be treated with respect and littering is not allowed.
  7. Participants must adhere to safety instructions issued at the venue by Youth 2000.
  8. Participants will be responsible for keeping their lodging areas tidy and uphold the rules regarding accommodation and camping areas. Male only access to male accommodation and female only access to female accommodation. Baggage must be stored away from the main corridors of the accommodation areas and shall not obstruct exit doors, corridors or fire escape routes.
  9. Youth 2000 Ireland will not be held liable for any property lost, damaged or stolen.
  10. The lighting of campfires and the use of fire, heating, cooking or gas appliances are prohibited.
  11. Photographers and/or television crews will be present at the festival. A selection of photographs and/or video will be used for promotional purposes on the Youth 2000 website, in newspapers, magazines or any other media deemed appropriate.